Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS

Last updated: 31-05-2022

 

1. INTRODUCTION 
 

When you, e.g., contact us, make a purchase on behalf of or otherwise represent one of our customers, partners and/or vendors, etc., we may collect and process your personal data. The data controller is the company within the Cotes Group which you are associated or have been in contact with, as further described below: 

Data controller 

Contact information 

Cotes A/S 

CVR no.: 15200332 

 

Mariane Thomsens Gade 2F, 11.2  

8000 Aarhus C, Denmark 

E-mail: info@cotes.com  

 

Cotes is committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored and processed in accordance with the relevant rules on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act. 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe how we process your personal data and your rights in this connection. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your individual rights described below, please feel free to contact us at info@cotes.com 

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA 
 

The personal data that we collect about you will typically include your name, job title, telephone number and e-mail address, which we may receive as part of the regular course of business relations or correspondence through phone or e-mail. 

We do not process special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) regarding representatives of our business partners. 

3. PROCESSING PURPOSE 

We will mainly collect and process your personal data for purposes of improving or facilitating an existing or future cooperation, or fulfilling an existing B2B contract between one of the companies within the Cotes Group and the company you represent. In this connection, processing of personal data will typically be required where you contact us for a specific purpose or with a specific request or in an existing business relationship. 

We will also collect and process your personal data for bookkeeping purposes and to invoice services provided to the company you represent and vice versa.  

Further, we will collect and process your personal data for the defence of legal claims, e.g., claims related to existing warranties and product liability. 

4. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests which are regarded not to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Such legitimate interests include:  

  • fulfilment of contractual obligations with the company you are representing;  
  • maintaining and enhancing customer relationships; 
  • invoicing for products and services provided to/by companies within the Cotes Group and vice versa;  
  • communicating with you as a representative of one of our business partners;  
  • maintaining documentation of events, correspondence, etc. in case of a specific dispute, claims and/or damages, or otherwise for the establishment, exercise, or defence of/against legal claims. 

 

Furthermore, certain processing is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations, cf. Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, namely retaining bookkeeping material pursuant to applicable bookkeeping rules such as the Danish Bookkeeping Act and the Danish Tax Control Act. 

5. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Where relevant, we may disclose or transfer your personal data to intra-group companies, affiliates of the Cotes Group, vendors, business partners or other collaborators for business purposes, including delivery of products and services, legal matters and maintaining of our internal IT systems, etc. 

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of us, i.e., as data processors. These third parties may, therefore, only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are, therefore, not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes.  

To the extent that we disclose or transfer your personal data to third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law.  

6. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY (OUTSIDE OF EU/EEA) 

In certain situations, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, for instance to an affiliate of the Cotes Group or a vendor. We will ensure that such transfer is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses.  

If you wish to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards provided for such transfer, please contact us through the abovementioned e-mail. 

7. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

The Cotes Group will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the abovementioned processing purpose(s).  

We will store your personal data until the termination of the contractual relationship between us and the company which you represent, as long as we communicate, or until a legal claim can no longer be established.  

If there is an actual or potential legal dispute with the company you represent, your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for this purpose. Hereafter, your personal data will be deleted.  

In addition, we will store personal data, necessary for bookkeeping purposes in accordance with the special rules on the retention of bookkeeping material in the Danish Bookkeeping Act, i.e., for 5 years. If the personal data is included in accounting material which is subject to other (foreign) legislation, the personal data will be processed as long as required under the said legislation. 

8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT  

We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical measures in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.  

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. Please note that certain limitations may apply in this relation, e.g., when your right to obtain information is found to be overwritten by essential considerations of private interests. If you have any questions about your rights as a data subject, please contact us through the abovementioned means of contact.  

According to the GDPR, you have the following rights: 

  • Right of access: You have the right to request access to the personal data the Cotes Group has stored concerning you. The Cotes Group must provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge and by electronic means if the request has been submitted in a commonly used electronic form. 
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data. 
  • Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure; meaning that, upon your request, we must erase the personal data stored concerning you. 
  • Right to restriction: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict our processing of personal data concerning you. 
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Where the processing is based on your consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance by the Cotes Group.  
  • The right to object: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of personal data concerning you at any time. 

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect our processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent. Further, we may in some cases continue to process your personal data on another legal basis.  

9. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS  

Further, you have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time. Please see the contact information below.  

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) 

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 

2500 Valby, Denmark 

Phone: +45 33 19 32 00 

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk 

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and practice, thus, we recommend to you keep yourself updated regularly.  

The effective date of the most recent update of this privacy policy: 

31 May 2022 

Website Cookie Policy

Last updated: 28-05-2018

 

Cotes A/S uses cookies on www.cotes.com. By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Cotes A/S uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Disclaimer:

1. Content
The author reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damage caused using any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
All offers are not-binding and without obligation. Parts of the pages or the decomplete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

2. Referrals and links
The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site from viewing those pages. If any damage occurs by the use of information presented there, only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one who has linked to these pages. Furthermore, the author is not liable for any postings or messages published by users of discussion boards, guestbooks or mailing lists provided on his page.

3. Copyright
The author intended not to use any copyrighted material for the publication or, if not possible, to indicate the copyright of the respective object.
The copyright for any material created by the author is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as images, diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s agreement.

4. Privacy policy
If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses) is given, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. The use and payment of all offered services are permitted – if and so far technically possible and reasonable – without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymized data or an alias. The use of published postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses for marketing purposes is prohibited, offenders sending unwanted spam messages will be punished.

5. Legal validity of this disclaimer
This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.
We are eager to help you out in your information quest, please mail to the address above.